Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Basketball

High school boys

L-P Thanksgiving Tournament

STANDINGS: 1. RIchwoods 4-0, 2. Princeton 3-1, 3. King 2-2, 4. Harlem 1-3, 5. L-P 0-4.

Friday’s results Princeton 51, King 43 Harlem 66, L-P 58

Saturday’s results King def. Harlem Richwoods 54, L-P 14
Princeton           8 12 13 18 - 51

King                    6  4 17 16 - 43

PHS (3-1): Reinhardt 7-16 (3-8) 30-4 20, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Haring 0-4 (0-4) 1-4 1, Hjerstedt 1-3 1-2 3, Parry 1-6 (0-2) 8-10 10, Robbins 0-3 (0-1) 0-0 0, Allen 7-10 (0-1) 3-3 17, Welte 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-42 (3-16) 16-23 51.

ROWVA/WIlliamsfield Tournament

Friday’s results DePue 60, Henry 42. DePue: Moreno 20 ,Winfert 17, Cisco 10.

Saturday’s results DePue 63, United 41. DePue: Moreno 14, Puga 14, Winfert 14, Cisco 10.

Monday’s results DePue 59, West Central 29. DePue: Puga 13, Moreno 13, Cisco 9. United 49, Henry 33

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament POOL A: Newark 2-1, Mendota 2-1, Hall 1-2, Reed-Custer 0-3. POOL B: Illiana Christian 3-0, Seneca 2-1, Somonauk 1-2, St. Anne 0-3.

Friday’s results Somonauk 58, St. Anne 56 Mendota 64, Hall 44 Reed-Custer 75,Newark 74 Illiana Christian 54, Seneca 52

Saturday’s results

Seventh place - St. Anne 66, Reed-Custer 65

Fifth place - Hall 59, Somonauk 51.

Third place - Seneca 55, Mendota 52

Title - Newark 56, Illiana Christian 51

Hall                  9     9    10   6   -  44

Mendota        14   20   14  16  -  64

Hall (1-2): Castelan 2-5 0-0 4, Vanaman 6-17 (3-7) 0-0 15, DeAngelo 1-10 (0-1) 0-2 3, Wozniak 0-10 (0-1) 0-2 0, Duever 1-10 (0-1) 1-2 3, Riordan 1-5 (1-5) 0-0 3, Resetich 1-8 (1-6) 0-0 3, Mautino 4-5 (1-4) 2-2 13, Soldati 0-0 0-0 0, Janssen 0-0 0-0 0, Gutierrez 0-0 0-0 0, Quintana 0-0 0-0 0, Pinter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-70 (9-27) 3-6 44. Fouls: 19 (DeAngelo 5). Rebounds: 36 (Duever 9, Mautino 7). Turnovers: 7.  Mendota (2-1): Bokus 5-5 (1-1) 4-6 15, Ruiz 2-9 (2-4) 4-7 10, Prusator 2-5 (2-5) 0-0 6, O’Sadnick 7-8 1-4 15, Stamberger 5-11 (0-1) 3-8 13, Perez 0-0 0-0 0, Escatel 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Arteaga 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 1-1 0-0 2, Buchanan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-40 (6-12) 12-25 64. Fouls: 11. Rebounds: 37 (Stamberger 17, O’Sadnick 8). Turnovers: 15. Somonauk 11 18 10 12 - 51

Hall             13 13 14 17 - 59

Hall: Castelan 12, DeAngelo 17, Vanaman 14, Wozniak 8. Duever 8.

All-Tournament Team: MVP - Dylan Patrick (Newark), Colin Flipse (IC), Blake Stamberger (M), Hunter Greve (Se), Brant Vanaman (Hall), Erik Bendt (Se), Slon Lightfoot (SA), Brett Myre (N), Russel Page (RC), Andrew Smitz (IC).

Oregon Tip-Off Classic

Friday’s results Milledgeville 84, Rockford Christian 80 Kewanee 62, Christian Life 51 Oregon 60, West Carroll 49 St. Bede 62, Morrison 46

Saturday’s results Christian Life 71, Morrison 41 Milledgeville 61, St. Bede 59, OT Kewanee 47, West Carroll 44 Newman 64, Rockford Christian 59

Milledgeville      12 8  16 19 6 - 61

St. Bede             23 10 8  14 4 - 59

ST. BEDE (2-2): Sanchez 4 (2) 0-2 10, Bernabei 2 (2) 0-0 6, Kunkel 5 (1) 1-2 12, Manning 0 2-2 2, Senica 0 0-0 0, Newman 3 (1) 0-0 7, Funfsinn 9 (3) 1-2 22. Totals: 23 (9) 4-8 59.

Ottawa Tournament

Saturday’s results Marengo 39, Streator 29 Dixon 45, Oak Forest 42 Metamora 50, Ottawa 42

Geneseo Tournament

Saturday’s results Chicago Ag 71, Rock Falls 65 Geneseo 47, Chicago Ag 40 United Township 60, Rockridge 31 Rock Falls 74, Geneseo 67 AFC Tournament

STANDINGS: 1. Polo 4-0, 2. AFC 3-1, 3. Amboy 2-2, 4. LaMoille-Ohio 1-3, 5. Hiawatha 0-4.

Friday’s results Polo 74, Amboy 47 AFC 71, Hiawatha 45

Saturday’s results Amboy 53, LaMoille-Ohio 43 Polo 82, AFC 64

Amboy                12 14 9 18 - 53

LaMoille-Ohio     5 9 11 18 - 43

AMBOY: Zimmerly 3 3-3 9, Hart 6 (2) 1-2 15, Welchel 5 (2) 0-1 12, McLaughlin 1 8-11 10, Lindenmeyer 3 1-2 7, Vaessen 0 0-2 0. Totals: 18 (4) 13-21 53.

LaMOILLE-OHIO (1-3): Stamberger 2 (1) 3-4 8, Moore 2 (2) 0-0 6, Winn 2 0-0 4, Walzer 2 0-0 4, Fultz 1 0-0 2,Schultz 0 2-2 2, Lovgren 2 (1) 0-0 5, Pinter 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Becker 5 2-4 12. Totals: 16 (4) 7-10 43.

Orion Tournament Final Standings: 1. Alleman 4-0, 2. Mercer County 4-0, 3. Monmouth-Roseville 3-1, 4. Prophetstown 2-2, 5. Erie 1-3, 6. (tie) Orion 0-4, Sherrard 0-4.

Friday’s results Monmouth-Roseville 47, Erie 36 Alleman 66, Sherrard 46 Prophetstown 49, Orion 45

Saturday’s results Erie 67, Prophetstown 49 Mercer County 43, Sherrard 36 Alleman 52, Orion 31

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

FINAL STANDINGS: 1. Annawan 4-0, 2. Bureau Valley 2-2, 3. Elmwood 2-2, 4. Wethersfield 1-3, 5. Putnam County 0-4.

Friday’s results Bureau Valley 64, Elmwood 53 Annawan def. Wethersfield

Saturday’s results Bureau Valley 72, Wethersfield 49 Annawan 48, Elmwood 32  

Bureau Valley    21  8 23 20 - 72

Wethersfield     12  12 17   8 - 49

BV: Barnett 10 2-6 12, Paup 2 2-2 6, Gustafson 4 (2) 2-2 12, Marquez 0 0-0 0, N. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Endress 8 (3) 0-1 19, Shipp 0 0-0 0, Gosch 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mullens 0 1-4 1, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Petros 3 4-6 10, Schoff 0 2-2 2. Totals: 27 (5) 13-23 72.

Final F/S Standings: 1. Elmwood 4-0, 2. Annawan 2-2 (181 pts. allowed), 3. Bureau Valley 2-2 (195 pts. allowed), 4. Putnam County 2-2 (196 pts. allowed), 5. Wethersfield 0-4.

At St. Bede (freshmen) Bureau Valley 54, St. Bede 43. BV: Alex Guelde 11, Evan Eckberg 10, Zachary Baker 10 SB: Flodstrom 11.

High school girls

At Manlius

Annawan            24  13  10  23  - 70

Bureau Valley     12  10  5     7 - 34

ANNAWAN (6-0): Rico 3-12 (0-4) 0-0 6, Randall 2-6 (1-4) 0-0 5, Jackson 6-9 (1-3) 2-2 15, Gripp 3-7 (3-6) 0-0 9, VanHyfte 8-12 (1-3) 4-5 21, Sierens 3-10 (1-4) 1-3 8, Miller 2-5 (0-1) 2-2 6, Park 0-0 0-00, Sturtewagen 0-0 0-0 0, McClelland 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 0-00-2 0, Beale 0-0 0-0 0, Jagers 0-0 0-0 0, Manuel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 27-61 (7-25) 9-14 70. Rebounds: 33 (Jackson 13). Assists: 16 (Jackson 7). Steals: 15 (Jackson 4, Randall 4). Blocks: 2 (VanHyfte, Manuel). Turnovers: 8. Fouls: 13.

BUREAU VALLEY (5-1): Wirth 2-3 0-0 4, Barnett 2-5 (0-2) 2-3 6, Johnson 1-3 (1-1) 0-0 3, Moreland 0-1 0-1 0, Hurley2-10 (0-3) 3-4 7, Fordham 0-3 (0-1) 0-1 0, Mares 4-4 0-0 9, Carmen 0-20-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Zittle 1-1 0-0 3, Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Hoagland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-39 (3-9) 5-8 34. Rebounds: 31 (Barnett 7).  Assists: 11 (Barnett 3, Fordham 3). Steals: 2 (Mares, Hurley). Turnovers: 25. Fouls: 13.

At Kewanee

Princeton     5 15   9   2 - 26

Kewanee     11 15 12 18 - 54

PHS (3-3, 0-1): Coleman 0-3 0-0 0, Fisher 1-6 (0-2) 0-1 2, VanDenBussche 1-7 0-0 0, Murray 6-18 (1-4) 2-2 15, Hammerich 0-0 3-4 3, Kelly 0-3 0-0 0, Hochstatter 0-3 (0-3) 0-0 0, Grieff 0-3 0-0 0, Jensen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-46 (1-9) 1-9 26. Rebounds: 36 (10). Turnovers: 14. SOPHS: Kewanee 37-19.

At Spring Valley

Prophetstown 12 6 14 5 6 - 45

Hall                   13 11 9 8 8 - 47

HALL (4-1, 1-0): H. Hart 17, Soldati 11, Englehaupt 7. Other area scores Orion 29, Rockridge 27 Heyworth 88, Fieldcrest 54

Junior high boys

At Princeton

8TH GRADE: Princeton Logan 48, Geneseo 26. Logan (7-1): Scaggs 27, Monroe 8, Compton 3, Taylor 2, Sierens 2, Dressler 2, Wallace 2, Glancy 2.

Football

IHSA playoffs State finals at Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

Class 1A: #1 Lena-Winslow 21, #1 Tuscola 20

Class 2A: #2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 38, #4 Maroa-Forsyth 32

Class 3A: #5 IC Catholic 35, #16 Pleasant Plains 0

Class 4A: #1 Rochester 24, #5 Morris 21

Class 5A: #1 Chicago Phillips 33, #1 Dunlap 7

Class 6A: #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 28, #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 21

Class 7A: #4 Batavia (13-1) 21, #3 Lake Zurich (13-1) 14

Class 8A: #1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 23, #6 Wilmette Loyola Academy 14

Loading more