Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Education

Hall students recognized during convocation and awards program

Hall High School students (front row) Hallee Heredia, Damien Love, Wesley Schmidt and Amanda Kunkel; and (back row) Cade Wozniak, Dylan Vizzone and Eric Cissell were recognized as stole winners during the annual convocation and awards program on April 24.
Hall High School students (front row) Hallee Heredia, Damien Love, Wesley Schmidt and Amanda Kunkel; and (back row) Cade Wozniak, Dylan Vizzone and Eric Cissell were recognized as stole winners during the annual convocation and awards program on April 24.

SPRING VALLEY — Hall High School held its annual convocation and awards program on April 24 in the Robert D. Manahan Auditorium for the Performing Arts. Faculty members, administrators, board members, sponsors, students and students’ families were in attendance.

The following students were recognized:

Top underclassmen (scholastic average) — freshmen Payton Johnson, Zoe Morris, Hannah Parente, Payton Plym and Gianna Pozzi; sophomores Paige Blackburn, Abigail Draper, Kendall Hansen, Olivia Novero and Regina Scarpaci; and juniors Tori Bogatitus, Erik Enriquez, Morgan Filippini, Genevieve Parente and Devin Soldati.

Valedictorian — Damien Love.

Salutatorian — Lauren Bulak.

Top 10 — Damien Love, Lauren Bulak, Erin Biccochi, Courtney Kobold, Nathaniel Draper, Cassidy Jablonski, Olivia Orlandi, Hallee Heredia, Ashley Erwin and Westley Schmidt,

Gold tassels — Lizbeth Aldana, Hannah Bernardoni, Erin Biccochi, Lauren Bulak, Brandon DeJong, Mackenzie Delaney, Nicholas Delizo, Nathaniel Draper, Ashley Erwin, Hallee Heredia, Cassidy Jablonski, Courtney Kobold, Amanda Kunkel, Damien Love, Olivia Orlandi, Aryah Parker, Alan Ruiz, Westley Schmidt, Madison Soldati, Jenna Tonozzi, Robert Wales and Cade Wozniak.

Gary Vicini Football Scholarship — Cade Wozniak.

Daniel Lule Football Scholarship — Cade Wozniak.

Trovillo Memorial Scholarships — Hailee Heredia (from left), Emme Taliani, Cassiday Jablonski, Erin Bioccochi and Alan Ruiz

Greg Colmone Scholarship — Erin Biccochi, Courtney Kobold and Lauren Bulak.

Lauren Dimond Memorial Scholarship — Cassidy Jablonski and Erin Biccochi.

Bureau County Democratic Party Scholarship — Erin Biccochi.

Helen Koch Volunteer Award/Scholarship — Hallee Heredia.

Hall Booster Organization Scholarship — Lauren Bulak and Jenna Tonozzi.

Illinois State Scholars — Damien Love, Lauren Bulak, Erin Biccochi, Courtney Kobold, Nathaniel Draper and Olivia Orlandi.

DAR Award — Westley Schmidt.

SAR Award — Erin Biccochi.

Hugh O‘Brien Youth Leadership — Perla Andana.

Honors Activities Club Senior of the Year — Ashley Erwin.

James Francisco 150% Award — Nickolas Bogatitus.

Power Mechanics Club Award — Eric Cissell.

Richard Fling Memorial Award — Payton Johnson.

Peg Cassiday Memorial Citizenship Award — Courtney Kobold, Westley Schmidt and Cade Wozniak.

Francee Wolf Memorial Heart and Soul Award — Brandon DeJong, Cassidy Jablonski, Camden McDonald, Brant Vanaman and Cade Wozniak.

Father Garrahan Award — Westley Schmidt.

Richard Nesti Football — Cade Wozniak.

Alice J. Schibrowski — Lauren Bulak.

Elks Club Teens of the Month — Erin Biccochi, Brandon DeJong, Cassidy Jablonski, Courtney Kobold, Camden McDonald, Olivia Orlandi, Westley Schmidt, Madison Soldati, Brant Vanaman and Cade Wozniak.

Nominees for Elks Bureau County Teen of the Year — Cade Wozniak, Erin Biccochi and Brandon DeJong.

Community Service Award — Erin Biccochi, Lauren Bulak, Kora Cruz, Nathaniel Draper, Ashley Erwin, Cassidy Jablonski, Courtney Kobold, Amanda Kunkel, John Moore, Madison Soldati and Cade Wozniak.

Hall DEEDs Project Unify Peer Partners — Alexis Alejos, Tori Bogatitus, Katherine Follmer, Hanna Goodrum, Hallee Heredia, Anna Herrmann, Damion Jenkins, Lorenzo Olivares, Genevieve Parente and Regina Scarpaci.

Special Olympics honorees — Armani DeLeon, Trenton Dominy, Sara Ely, David Garcia, Tianna Hood, Nathaniel Nunley, Codi Osborn, Mariah Pouk, Kristine Shan, Spencer Sipe, Erin Stanford and Jonathan Szafranski.

HBO Recognition for Life Skills students — Sarah Bates, Armani DeLeon, Trenton Dominy, Sara Ely, David Garcia, Georgia Harmon, Tianna Hood, Nathaniel Nunley, Codi Osborn, Mariah Pouk, Kristine Shan, Spencer Sipe, Erin Stanford and Jonathan Szafranski.

Student Council officers — Hallee Heredia, president; Cassidy Jablonski, vice president; Devin Soldati, secretary; and Hailey Newton, treasurer.

Freshman Student Council members — President Madeline Hannon, vice president Gianna Pozzi, secretary William Bates, treasurer Hannah Parente, and representatives Payton Johnson, Juan Martinez and Jordyn Meyer.

Sophomore Student Council members — President Jacob Wilson, vice president Perla Aldana, treasurer Rachael Kobold, and representatives Edith Gutierrez, Madelyn Hultz, Matthew Hultz, Hayleigh Brokaw, Bryan Fuentes and Addison Konczak.

Junior Student Council members — President Elaine Robbins, vice president Connor Ripka, treasurer Anna Herrmann, secretary Alaina Hannon, and representatives Morgan Filippini, Carlo Gutierrez, Felicia Olivares, Lorenzo Olivares, Allison Lanham and Kaleigh Shilkuski.

Senior Student Council members — President Cade Wozniak, vice president Mackenzie Delaney, secretary Kora Cruz, and representatives Lauren Bulak, Courtney Kobold, Olivia Orlandi and Madison Soldati.

Art Excellence Award — Téanna Cattani, Paige Blackburn, Abigail Draper and Jacob Wilson.

Area Vocational School Students of the Month — Eric Cissell.

Land Use Council 2 Envirothon wildlife category winners — Morgan Filippini, Westley Schmidt, Regina Scarpaci and Arlington Steinnen.

Stole winners — Damien Love, English; Cade Wozniak, Spanish; Damien Love, math; Damien Love, science; Damien Love, social studies; Hallee Heredia, fine arts (art); Amanda Kunkel, fine arts (vocal music); Westley Schmidt, fine arts (band); Dylan Vizzone, industrial technology; and Eric Cissell, Area Career Center.

National Honor Society members — seniors Erin Biccochi, Lauren Bulak, Brandon DeJong, Nathaniel Draper, Hallee Heredia, Cassidy Jablonski, Courtney Kobold, Olivia Orlandi, Alan Ruiz, Westley Schmidt, Madison Soldati and Cade Wozniak; and juniors Tori Bogatitus, Gabrielle Englehaupt, Morgan Filippini, Kallie Hansen, Ella Hollinger, James Mautino, Hailey Newton and Rachel Padgett.

The program ended with the ceremonial torch passing from 2017-18 senior class president Cade Wozniak to 2018-19 senior class president Elaine Robbins; 2017-18 Student Council President Hallee Heredia to 2018-19 Student Council President Lorenzo Olivares.

Loading more