Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

2018 BCR Junior High Track & Field Honor roll

SCHOOLS: BV North, BV South, Dalzell, DePue, Ladd, LaMoille, Malden, Neponset, Ohio, Princeton Christian Academy, Princeton Logan, Spring Valley JFK.

Eighth-grade boys

Shot - 1. **Michlig (S) 44-5, 2. *Harp (PL) 41-9, 3. Kruse (No) 37-0 1/2, 4. Ringenburg (O) 35-11 1/2, 5. Delao (JFK) 32-10, 6. Aley (PL) 31-8 1/2.

Discus - 1. **Michlig (S) 139-11 1/2, 2. Higgins (No) 105-2, 3. Wicaryus (PL) 97, 4. Longmire (S) 95-6, 5. Schillaci (PL) 91-8, 6. L. Johnson (No) 84-0 1/2, 7. Sullivan (No) 80-9, 8. Pozzi (Da) 74-10.

High jump - 1. **Salisbury (S) 5-6, 2. Delao (JFK) 5-4, 3. Lawler (Ld) 5-2, 4. Ritter (S) 5-0, 5. Wallace (PL) 4-10, 6. L. Johnson (No) 4-8, Kruse (No) 4-8, Englehaupt (Ld) 4-8.

Long jump - 1. Dietz (No) 17-8, 2. Wallace (PL) 15-8, 3. Ritter (S) 15-5, 4. May (M) 15-0, 5. Lucas (PL) 14-10, 6. Bosi (Ld) 14-9, 7. Ringenburg (O) 14-9, L. Johnson (No) 14-5.

Hurdles - 1. Lucas (PL) 17.0, 2. *Britt (S) 17.06, 3. Kopp (S) 18.25, 4. Lawler (Ld) 18.52, 5. Jaggers (PL) 19.0, 6. Englehaupt (Ld) 19.62, 7. L. Johnson (No) 20.36.

100 - 1. Glancy (PL) 11.78, 2. Fogarty (PL) 12.07, 3. Stowe (JFK) 12.96, 4. Bosi (Ld) 13.11, Ruiz (JFK) 13.11, 6. L. Johnson (No) 13.28, 7. Hayes (De) 13.41, 8. Ritter (S) 13.44.

200 - 1. *Glancy (PL) 25.14, 2. Harp (No) 25.69, 3. Delao (JFK) 26.09, 4. Ruiz (JFK) 26.37, 5. Britt (S) 27.71, 6. Kruse (No) 27.88, 7. Higgins (No) 27.91, 8. Kopp (S) 28.27.

400 - 1. Dietz (B) 58.9, 2. Davis (PL) 1:00, 3. Higgins (No) 1:02.4, 4. Scott (No) 1:02.55, 6. Bosi (Ld) 1:03.71, 6. Morales (De) 1:04.81, 7. Salisbury (S) 1:04.95, 8. Miguel Jones (PCA) 1:05.83.

800 - 1. *Dietz (No) 2:19.24, 2. *Jake May (M) 2:20, 3. Scott (No) 2:25.49, 4. Vetter (PL) 2:31, 5. Foster (S) 2:38.62, 6. Mikrut (PL) 2:40.42, 7. Savitch (JFK) 2:43.59.

1600 - 1. Dietz (No) 5:21, 2. Shaver (JFK) 5:24.41, 3. Loftus (O) 5:30.81, 4. Foster (S) 5:48.59, 5. Benavidez (PL) 5:52.28, 6. Dunne (Ld) 5:54.19, 7. Johnson (No) 6:00, 8. Wahlgren (PL) 6:13.08.

4x100 - 1. *Logan (A. Davis, D. Harp, L. Glancy, E. Thompson) 49.42, 2. JFK 51.45, 3. BVS 56.86, 4. DePue 57.07, 5. Malden 57.88, 6. Ladd 58.13, 7. PCA 1:02.

4x200 - 1. Logan (C. Wallace, M. Lucas, K. Fogarty, M. Taylor) 1:44.19, 2. BVS (Britt, Kipp, Salisbury, Michlig) 1:47.52, 3. BVN 1:55.43, 4. Ladd 2:02.62, 5. Malden 2:09.19, 6. LaMoille 2:11.03.

4x400 - 1. BVS (Britt, Kopp, Salisbury, Michlog) 4:12.64, 2. Ladd 4:34.21, 3. Logan 4:37.31, 4. BVN 5:09.32, 5. Neponset 5:14.82.

Eighth-grade girls

Shot - 1. Nordstrom (BVS) 31-7 3/4, 2. Richards (PL) 28-3 1/2, 3. Kepner (No) 25-5, 4. Weida (Ne) 25-4 1/2, 5. Davis (PL) 22-10, 6. Schutz (No) 21-6, 7. Harrison (De) 20-3.

Discus - 1. **Nordstrom (S) 86-3, 2. *Kepner (No) 82-2, 3. Moore (Lm) 79-1 1/2, 4. Weida (Ne) 68-10, 5. Hicks (S) 66-5, 6. Harrison (De) 65-6.

High jump - 1. Brown (Lm) 4-8, 2. (tie) Loftus (PL) 4-6, Horner (S) 4-6, 4. Etheridge (No) 4-3, 5. Moore (Lm) 4-2, 6. (tie) Catton (S) 3-10, Carson (No) 3-10.

Long jump - 1. Hecht (PL) 15-4, 2. Wetsel (PL) 14-9 1/2, 3. Marquez (S) 14-6, 4. Brown (Lm) 14-4, 5. Larkin (No) 13-7, 6. Sayler (No) 13-5 1/4, 7. Mallery-Sondgeroth (M) 12-8, 8. Schutz (No.) 11-5.

Hurdles - 1. *Wetsel (PL) 16.93, 2. Nordstrom (S) 18.23, 3. Hicks (S) 18.39, Sayler (No) 18.39, 5. Loftus (PL) 18.47, 6. Entas (No) 19.31, 7. Villagomez (D) 19.59.

100 - 1. *Muehlschlegel (PL) 13.04, 2. Hecht (PL) 13.26, 3. Larkin (No) 14.0, 4. Marquez (S) 14.33, 5. Sajuan (JFK) 14.63, 6. Mallery-Sondgeroth (M) 14.65, 7. Villalobos (JFK) 14.66, Horner (S) 14.66.

200 - 1. Muehlschlegel (PL) 27.08, 2. Hecht (P) 28.12, 3. Sayler (No) 29.15, 4. Marquez (S) 29.69, 5. Larkin (No) 31.36, 6. Entas (No) 32.95.

400 - 1. *Horner (S) 1:08.02, 2. Hartz (S) 1:10.57, 3. Sobin (JFK) 1:13.08, 4. Carlson (No) 1:13.76, 5. Catton (S) 1:15.53, 6. Klein (Lm) 1:17.85, 7. Balensiefen (S) 1:18.64, 8. Martin (JFK) 1:18..88.

800 - 1. Loftus (PL) 2:41.96, 2. Colmone (M) 2:57.76, 3. Catton (S) 3:02.3, 4. Hicks (S) 3:04.99, 5. Kepner (No) 3:05.19, 6. Sajuan (JFK) 3:05.62, 7. Walowski (S) 3:09.8.

1600 - 1. Loftus (PL) 6:02.25, 2. Catton (S) 6:27.95, 3. Walowski (S) 6:40.21, 4. Balensiefen (S) 6:45.15, 5. Etheridge (No) 6;59, 6. Kepner (No) 7:09, 7. Pratt (Ne) 7:10.52, 8. Davis (PL) 7:19.97.

4x100 - 1. JFK 58.69, 2. BVS 59.76, 3. Ladd 59:73, 4. LaMoille 1:00.8, 5. BVN 1:01.58, 6 Logan 1:02.6.

4x200 - 1. *Logan (M. Hecht, V. Robledo, T. Wetsel, H. Muehlschegel) 1:54.79, 2. *BVS (Marquez, Horner, Nordstrom, Hartz) 1:59.76, 3. *BVN (E. Entas, A. Larkin, T. Sayler, N. Kerber) 2:01.17, 4. JFK 2:07.21, 5. LaMoille 2:19.

4x400 - 1. *BVS (Marquez, Balenisiefen Hartz, Horner) 4:37.18, 2. Logan 5:08.9, 3. LaMoille 5:11.9, 4. BVN 5:16.83, 5. Neponset 5:39.07, 6. Ladd 5:44.51.

Loading more