Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Column

Take me to your scoring leader

Bureau Valley senior Saige Barnett has become the Storm's all-leading scorer this season.
Bureau Valley senior Saige Barnett has become the Storm's all-leading scorer this season.

Seems like every year now, we have a new hot shot coming on to break a school record.

Last year it was Lexi Loftus of LaMoille-Ohio and Anna Murray of Princeton hitting milestones.

This year, it’s Bureau Valley senior Saige Barnett, who became the Storm’s all-time leading scorer.

She passed up Bethany Ellis, who scored 1,284 in the first three years of the BV district. Ellis also scored 31 points as a freshman at Walnut for a career total of 1,315.

Barnett’s twin, Kale, went over the 1,000-point plateau earlier this season. He now stands with 1,155, good for No. 5 all-time for BV, passing up former Storm star Luke Davis (1,100). He now takes aim at Tommy Johnston (1,253).

Around the area, Wethersfield’s Brittney Litton cracked the 2,000-point mark (2,140) while Beau Bailey became Dixon’s all-time leading scorer with 1,479 points as of Jan. 3. He passed up Cal Jarrett (1,392), who held the mark just three-plus years.

If there’s one thing I like to do, it’s keep track of scoring records. Here’s the top five scorers (where available) for each of our Bureau County schools, past and present, that I’ve gathered over the years. I’ll stick to top two for other area schools.

If you know the answers to some of the years played that are missing, or any information you believe to be incorrect or updated, please let me know.

I’ve marked the years of the schools that have closed, according to illinoishsglorydays.com, and the beginning some present schools that arose from consolidation.

Buda (late 1880s-1961)

Boys: 1. Charlie Moretz (1953-56); 2,224; 2. Giles (1952-55) 1,070.

Girls: None.

Bureau Township (1921-1961)

Boys 1. Dick Milles (1951-55) 1,577; 2. Gene Johnson (1954-58) 1,325; 3. Ron Lorenzon (1956-58) 1,192; 4. Terry Carlson (1958-60) 1,149; 5. Paul Schwartzentraub (1957-59) 1,064.

Girls: None.

Bureau Valley (formed in 1995)

Boys: 1. Parker Neuhalfen (2012-15) 2,228; 2. Reuben Slock (1997-2001) 1,771; 3. Phil Endress (1999-2002) 1,463; 4. Tommy Johnston (2012-15) 1,253; 5. Kale Barnett (2015-19) 1,155.

Girls: 1. Saige Barnett (2015-present) 1,350; 2. Bethany Ellis (1995-98) 1,284; 3. Christen Hurley (2014-18) 1,199; 4. Melanie Thompson (2007-10) 1,147; 5. Darcy Kepner (2013-16) 940.

DePue

Boys: 1. Ron Zagar (1953-56) 2,515; 2. Ron Marroquin (1980-83) 1,767; 3. Randy Suarez (1982-85) 1,448; 4. Gene Talbot (1947-51) 1,378; 5. Justin Barnes (1995-98) 1,268.

Girls: Not available.

Hall

Boys: 1. Shawn Jeppson (1994-98) 1,829; 2. Brett Fanning (2011-14) 1,238; 3. Rollie Himes (1972-75) 1,209; 4. Derek Zeman (1985-88) 1,176; 5. Jeff Sebben (1977-80) 1,149.

Girls: 1. Kailey Klein (2002-06) 2,496; 2. Hunter Galassi (2013-17) 1,330; 3. Jen Andes (2004-08) 1,265; 4. Jacyln Kain (2009-12) 1,173; 5. Carly Prokup (2005-09) 930.

LaMoille

Boys: 1. Roger Weller (1951-55) 1,785; 2. Jim Hild (1964-67) 1,145; 3. Phillip Stuepfert (1988-91) 1,070; 4. Rich Wheeler (1966-69) 1,053; 5. Jesse Monroe (2006-09) 1,050.

Girls: 1. Nigel Geuther (1999-2003) 1,440; 2. Shiela Browning (2011-14) 1,034; 3. Kim Scully (1985-1988) 1,027; 4. Joy Beattie (1990-92) 967; 5. Chelsea Gross (2005-08) 952.

LaMoille-Ohio girls co-op

1. Lexi Loftus (2014-18) 2,029; 2. Shiela Browning (2011-14) 1,034; 3. Lindsay Neill (1998-2001) 825; 4. Nicole Oberle (1996-98) 728; 5. Lorraine Stamberger (2008-11) 687.

Malden (late 1800s-1982)

Boys: 1. Brian Blumhorst (1977-81) 1,498; 2. Mike Farley (1958-61) 1,374; 3. Dave Gustafson (1974-77) 1,298; 4. Ross Pinter (early 70s) 1,100; 5. Gary Hassler (1963-65) 908.

Girls: None.

Manlius (1913-1995)

Boys: 1. Greg Berry (1960-64) 1,552; 2. Spencer Davis (1989-93) 1,429; 3. Sam Johnson (1961-64) 1,164; 4. Norm Berry (1954-57) 1,138; 5. Ron Kerchner (1971-74) 1,061.

Girls: 1. Angel Jaggers (1985-89) 1,405; 2. Andrea Blackert (1992-95) 924; 3. Nicki Hansen (1987-90) 716; 4. Jolene Anderson (1989-92) 699; 5. Amy Hall (1986-88) 533.

Marquette

Boys: Bob Guyette (1971) points NA

Girls: Kristina Yedinak (2001-05) 1,855.

Mineral (1870-1961)

1. Bill Baird (1949-52) 1,249; 2. Oris Miller (1960) 1,013; 3. Bob Studley (1948) 861; 4. Eldon Hodgett (1954) 854; 5. Don “Pete” Moore (1947) 832.

Neponset (1870s-1999)

Boys: 1. Roger Cannon (1962-66) 1,809; 2. Dave Mueller (1974-77) 1,298; 3. Jack Williams (1966-69) 1,232; 4. Roger Pratt (1971-74) 1,179; 5. Don Verbout (1966-69) 1,123.

Girls: 1. Jolene Bair (1989-93) 1,989; 2. Kim Hansen (1988-92) 1,530; 3. Rachael Weeks (1990-94) 1,370; 4. Kathy Milnes (1986-89) 1,297; 5. Karen Hechtner (1985-88) 1,197.

Ohio

1. Brad Bickett (1982-86) 2,177; 2. Brian Piper (1987-91) 2,132; 3. Lance Harris (1982-86) 1,936; 4. Shane Phillips (1989-93) 1,865; 5. Todd Etheridge (1985-89) 1,649.

Girls: 1. Lexi Loftus (2014-18) 2,029; 2. Nicole Oberle (1994-98) 938; 3. Rachel Hansen (1987-90) 799; 4. René Thomas (2005-07) 723; 5. Jody Harris (1986-89) 681.

Princeton

1. Joe Ruklick (1953-55) 1,306; 2. Gary White (1963-66) 1,298; 3. Vern Magnuson (1956-59) 1,234; 4. John Rumley (1976-79) 1,179; 5. Matt McDonald (1989-92) 1,140.

Girls: 1. Tiah Romagnoli (1996-99) 1,506; 2. Brooke Jensen (2003-07) 1,283; 3. Anna Murray (2014-18) 1,169; 4. Tina Forth (1988-91) 1,029; 5. Jasmine Kunkel (2009-12) 1,002.

Sheffield (1862-1961)

1. Dick Kaufman (1958-61) 1,078.

St. Bede

Boys: 1. J.A. Happ (1998-2001) 1,459; 2. Gerry Lorenzi (1988-91) 1,409; 3. Alec Schwab (2008-11) 1,377; 4. Joe Perona (1984-87) 1,199; 5. Mike Andreoni (1999-2002) 1,162.

Girls: 1. Katie Carls (2003-06) 1,471; 2. Maria Lorenzi (1990-94) 1,453; 3. Taleah Sanford (2001-04) 1,132; 4. Lauren Hydock (1995-98) 948; 5. Audrey Bima (1983-87) 914.

Tiskilwa (1838-1996)

Boys: 1. Tom Schertz (1979-83) 1,891; 2. Chuck Sash (1955-58) 1,592; 3. Bob Prusator Jr. (1975-79) 1,407; 4. Steve Friel (1971-75) 1,342; 5. Todd Prusator (1978-81) 1,323.

Girls: None.

Walnut (1890-1995)

Boys: 1. Pat McCarthy (1951-54) 1,551; 2. Harold Bohm (1949-52) 1,357; 3. Ken Terbush (1980-83) 1,356; 4. Bill Lind (1963-66) 1,227; 5. Brett Thompson (1989-92) 1,087.

Girls: 1. Tammy Lind (1988-92) 1,126; 2. Katie Holaway (1994) 532; 3. Krisi Burgett (1987-89) 514; 4. Kris Von Holten 475; 5. Jennifer Hamrick (1988-90) 420.

Western (1961-1995)

Boys: 1. Ryan Younggren (1989-92) 1,385; 2. Chad Specht (1990-93) 1,204; 3. John Behrends (1962-65) 1,170; 4. Kevin Gingrich (1975-78) 998; 5. Matt Lanham (1986-89) 972.

Girls: 1. Megan Lanham (1988-92) 1,141; 2. Kathy Hansen (1984-87) 976; 3. Nicole Horton (1990-93) 657; 4. Beth Lyon (1991-94) 571; 5. Angela Behrens (1987-89) 552.

Wyanet (1885-1995)

Boys: 1. Tim Burress (1982-85) 1,438; 2. Dick Hamrick (1953-55) 1,126; 3. Craig Baker (1970-74) 1,077; 4. Rich Puyear (1958-61) 1,035; 5. Ken Stoner (1956-58) 908.

Girls: Not available.

And scoring leaders around the area include:

Amboy

Boys: 1. Jaron McCracken (1994-97) 2,256; 2. Jim Mason (1970-73) 1,569.

Girls: 1. Delaney Wilhelm (2013-17) 1,376; 2. Paige Lovgren (2005-08) 1,039.

Annawan

Boys: 1. Tanner Carlson (2004-08) 2,045; 2. Owen Landwehr (2014-18) 1,751.

Girls: 1. Jayde VanHyfte (2014-18) 2,775; 2. Celina VanHyfte (2011-14) 2,492.

Bradford (1893-2001)

Boys: 1. Mike Shipley (1991-95) 1,984; 2 Joey Shipley (1996-2000) 1,853.

Girls: 1. Tina Colgan (1987-91) 901; 2. Stephanie Stotler (1996) 658.

Henry

Boys: 1. Lee Piccinelli (2008) 1,907; 2. Trevor McKey (2006) 1,371.

Girls: 1. Leigh Crawley 1,245 (2003); 2. Erika McCall 1,240 (2009).

Kewanee

Boys: 1. Donovan Oliver (2012-16) 2,355; 2. Matt Salisbury (1998-2001) 1,634.

Girls: 1. Kelle Lindbeck (1976-80) 1,908; 2. Kim Gruszecka (1991) 1,698.

LaSalle-Peru

Boys: 1. Gary Langham (1987-90) 1,767; 2. Glen Mudge (1973-77) 1,392.

Girls: 1. Gina Anglavar (1987-91) 1,530, 2. Riley Brovelli (2017) 1,048.

Mendota

Boys: 1. Don Hamel (1965-69) 2,158; 2. Joe LaShonse (2013-17) 1,732.

Girls: 1. Jaci Bice (1995-99) 2,111; 2. Sammy Kromm (1997-2001) 1,590.

Ottawa

Boys: 1. Craig McCormick (1975-78) 1,681.

Girls: 1. Amy Johnson (1989-93) 1,781.

Putnam County (formed in 1966)

Boys: 1. Carlton Fay (2003-07) 2,129; 2. Doug Veronda (1983-87) 1,337; 3. Anthony Ahlers (2006-10) 1,215; 4. Harold Fay (1979-82) 1,175; 5. Kevin Fay (2006-10) 1,050.

Girls: 1. Tracy Palm (1982-85) 1,558; 2. Paige Veronda (2014-18) 1,425; 3. Lori Rebholz 1,412; 4. Daniela Pavlovich (2009-13) 1,311; 5. Presley Hatton (2015-18) 831.

Some old Putnam County schools

Granville Hopkins

1. Fran Aimone (1955-59) 1,473.

Hennepin (late 1800s-1996)

1. Ken Palm (1961) NA.

Magnolia Swaney

1. Jim Kinney (1953-57) 2,301.

Loading more