Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Softball

At Princeton

St. Bede 000 200 1 - 3 8 0

Princeton 100 000 0 - 1 6 1

WP: May. LP: Bates.

SBA (8-3, 7-1): Sons ss 2-4 (R), Elias 1b 0-3, Stout 0-1, Short dp 1-4, Brady pr 0-0 (R) May p 2-4 (RBI), Nowakowski 2b 1-3 (2B), Lee cf 1-1 (2 RBI), Morrow 3b 0-4, Plankenhorn lf 0-2 (R), Holmes c 1-3. Totals: 28-3-8-3. LOB: 8. Pitching: May (W, 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 2 BB).

PHS (9-3, 4-2): Muehlschlegel cf 1-4, Cain rf 2-3 (R), Hecht 3b 0-3, Alt c 1-2 (2B, RBI), Bates p 0-3, Peterson 1-2 (2B), Coleman lf 0-3, Vergamini ss 0-3, K. Bauer 2b 1-3. Totals: 26-1-6-1. LOB: 6. Pitching: Bates (W, 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 2 BB).

At St. Bede

Princeton 000 100 000 - 1 7 2

St. Bede 001 000 001 - 2 7 2

WP: May. LP: Bates.

PHS (9-2, 4-1): Muehlschlegel cf 1-4, Cain rf 1-4, Hecht 3b 1-4, Alt c 1-4, Snethen dp 0-4, Bates p 1-4, Peterson 2-4 (2B, RBI), Vergamini ss 0-3 (2R), Coleman lf 0-3, Boyles 1b/flx 0-0. Totals: 34-1-7-1. Pitching: Bates (W, 8.2 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 9 K, 2 BB).

SBA (7-3, 6-1): Sons ss 2-3 (R), Short dp 0-4 (RBI), Elias 1b 0-4, Nowakowski 2b 0-4, May p 1-3, Lee cf 1-3 (R), Brady ph 0-1, Morrow 3b 0-4, Plankenhorn lf 0-1 (R), Stout lf 1-3, Holmes c 2-4 (RBI), Boehm rf/flx 0-0. Totals: 34-2-7-2. Pitching: May (W, 9 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 1 BB).

At Ottawa

Ottawa 12, Hall 0 (5 inn.): Hall (6-9): Morris 1 hit.

Baseball

At Spring Valley

Putnam County 002 000 0 - 2 8 3

Hall 002 021 x - 5 9 3

WP: Bulak. LP: Carlson.

PC: Whitney 1-4, Holmes 1-4 (2B), Tonozzi 2-2 (RBI), Pyszka 2-4, Olson 1-4, Sabotta 0-3 (RBI), Williams 1-4, Carlson 0-2, Staley 0-2, Uzella 0-0, Wiesbrock 0-1. Totals: 30-2-8-2. Pitching: Carlson (L, 4.2 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 8 K, 1 BB), Olson (2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB).

HALL: Mautino 1-4, DeAngelo 1-1 (2B, SB), Resetich 0-2, Rybarczyk 0-3 (R, RBI), Plym 2-4 (2B), Wozniak 1-4 (R, RBI), DeBates 2-3 (R, RBI), Hultz 1-3 (R, 2 RBI), Ripka 1-2 (R, 2B), Savitch 0-0, Perez 0-0. Totals: 28-5-9-5, Pitching: Plym (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB), Bulak (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 2 BB), Rybarczyk (SV, 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB).

At Earlville

Earlville 17, LaMoille-Ohio 7 (5 inn.): L-O leading hitters: Tornow (2-3, 2B, 4 RBI), Lovgren, (3-4, 2B, RBI), Beattie (2-3, 2B), Martin (3-4, 3 R, 2B).

Girls track and field

Howard-Monier Invite at Princeton

TEAM SCORES: 1. Bureau Valley 190, 2. St. Bede 132, 3. Annawan-Wethersfield 131, 4. Princeton 62, 5. Peoria Christian 17.

* Meet record

Winner and top five local

100: 1. McGuire, SB, 13.91; 2. Childs, PC, 13.93; 3. Marissa Endress, BA, 14.11.

200 1. Kolb, BV, 27.00; 2. McGuire, SB, 29.02; 3. Postula, SB, 29.79; 4. Nawa, SB, 30.38; 5. Bosnich, SB, 30.51

400: 1. Nawa, SB, 69.26; 2. Horner, BV, 70.31; 4. Giordano, SB, 73.76; 5. George, SB, 74.98.

800: 1. Musgrave, A-W, 2:38.60; 3. Loftus, P, 2:41.55; 4. Needs, SB, 2:56.87; 5. Williams, BV, 3:05.14.

1600: 1. Johnson, A-W, 6:08.54; 2. Orwig, PR, 6:09.92; 3. Mudge, SB, 6:28.37; 5. Carolina Sass, BV, 6:35.26.

3200: 1. Mudge, SB, 13:52.32; 2. Orwig, PR, 14:21.55; 4. Roat, PC, 15:20.08.

100 IH: 1. Morrow, BV, 17.99; 2. Vanous, BV, 18.97; 3. Ashley Nordstrom, BA, 20.23; 4. Evans, PC, 22.96.

300 IH: 1. Loftus, PR, 52.73; 2. Aber, BV, 53.70; 3. Morrow, BV, 55.62; 4. Ashley Nordstrom, BV, 63.27.

4 x 100: *1. BV A (Endress, Konneck, Bohm, Kolb), 51.32; 2. St. Bede (Cattani, Bosnich, Postula, McGuire), 53.25; 3. BV B (L Marquez, Larkin, Newsom, Vanous), 56.60; 5. PHS Jennings, Glass, Storm, Starkey), 57.27.

4 x 200: 1. *BV A (Endress, Konneck, Bohm, Kolb), 1:49.71; 2. SB (Cattani, Bosnich, Postula, McGuire), 1:55.31; 3. A-W 2:01.45; 4. VB (Marquez, Lauryn Hartz, Vanous, Entas), 2:02.37; 5. PHS (Jennings, Glass, Starkey, Crouch), 2:07.66.

4 x 400: 1. A-W 4:35.72; 2. St. Bede (Nawa, Giordano, George, Mazzorana), 4:47.83; 3. PHS (Jennings, Harris, Orwig, Loftus), 4:54.10.

4 x 800: 1. A-W 10:58.48; 2. BV (Backer, Williams, Sullivan, Sass), 11:52.00; 3. SB (Needs, Sajuan, George, Lowery), 12:23.82; 4. PHS (Crouch, Harris, Gerber, Workman), 12:44.1.

High Jump: 1. Senica, SB 4-08; 2. 3. Anya Kauffman, PR, 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Bohm, BV, 8-6; 2. Sullivan, BV, 7-6; 3. Nordstrom, BV, 6-6; 4. Morrow, BV, 6-6; 5. Aber, BV, 6-6.

Long Jump: 1. Rusk, A-W, 14-01.50; 2. Giordano, SB, 13-11; 4. Storm, PR, 13-05.5; 5. Newsom, BV, 13-3.

Triple Jump: 1. Aber, BV, 33-5.5; 2. Konneck, BV, 32-0 3.4; 3. Kolb, BV, 31-8.

Shot Put: 1. Barnett, BV, 38-10.75; 2. Barnes, SB, 34-4.25; 4. York, BV, 30-7; 5. Madison Richards, PR, 29-9.

Discus: 1. Barnett, BV, 111-0; 2. Barnes, SB, 96-09; 3. York, BV, 92-09.

Boys track and field

Howard-Monier Invite at Princeton

TEAM SCORES: 1. L-P 170, 2. Prince­ton 143, 3. Kewanee 99, 4. Bureau Valley 56, 5. St. Bede 48, 6. Peoria Christian 21, 7. Annawan-Wethersfield 16, 5 Hall 5.

* Meet record

Winner and top five local

10: 1. DeJesus, K, 11.74; 2. Torri, SB, 12.06; 4. Fogarty, PR, 12.23.

200 1. DeJesus, K, 23.12; 4. Fogarty, PR, 24.54; 5. Torri, SB, 24.56.

400: 1. DeJesus, K, 50.66*; 5. Croissant, SB, 57.18.

800: 1. Depenbrock, L-P, 2:09.07; 3. Bohms, PR, 2:19.43; 4. May, PR, 2:20.35; 5. Yanez, H, 2:20.57.

1600: 1. Schaefer, L-P, 4:56.40; 2. Peacock, PR 5:01.4; 5. Yanez, H, 5:06.36.

3200: 1. Schaefer, L-P, 10:24.58; 4. Forbeck, PR, 11:28.69; 5. Crouch, PR, 12:30.12.

110 HH: 1. Fisher, PC, 16.46; 2. Allen, PR, 16.56; 3. Roebuck, SB, 16.91.

300 IH: 1. Allen, PR, 42.37; 2. Vincente Valle, L-P, 42.72; 3. Zach Roebuck, SB, 43.54; 4. Quenten Fisher, PC, 45.61; 5. Noel Velazquez, K, 46.79.

4 x 100: 1. SB (Roebuck, Croissant, Sramek, Torri), 46.96; 3. PHS (Glancy, Thompson, Grundman, Davis), 47.46; 4. BV (Spencer, Nugent, Barnett, Hartz), 47.6.

4 x 200: 1. L-P 1:35.44; 2. PHS (Glancy, Workman, Fogarty, Lucas), 1:36.42; 3. SB (Roebuck, Cain, Sramek, Torri), 1:38.61; 4. BV (Higgins, Nugent, Spencer, Green), 1:40.81; 5. Kewanee (Jeremiah Israel, Tim Nolan, Daniel Sanchez), 1:41.13.

4 x 400: 1. L-P (Noonan, Kupperschmid, Depenbrock, Valle), 3:36.83; 3. PHS (Glancy, Grundman, Kreider, Allen), 3:46.55; 4. SB (Hernandez, Lough, Fitzgerald, Croissant), 3:54.08.

4 x 800: 1. L-P, 9:00.26; 2. PHS (May, Bohms, Williams, Peacock), 9:19.06; 4. BV (Dietz, Britt, Higgins, Linley), 9:58.62; 5. SB (Hernandez, Lough, Bonnell, Fitzgerald), 10:08.1.

High Jump: 1. Russell, K, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Grundman, PR, 12-0; 2. Barnett, BV, 11-6; 3. Smith, PR, 10-0; 5. Glancy, PR, 9-0.

Long Jump: 1. Israel, K, 20-8 1/2; 5. Workman, PR, 19-09.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Hartz, BV, 38-1 3/4; 2. Workman, PR, 38-1.

Shot Put: 1. Degutis, PR, 46-0 3/4; 2. Harp, PR, 44-08; 3. Green, BV, 44-7 1/2; 5. Schoff, BV, 43-11.

Discus: 1. Foes, PR, 127-08; 2. Green, BV, 119-08; 3. Schoff, BV, 117-7; 4. Haring, PR, 112-11; 5. Miller, PR, 111-11.

Loading more