Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Education

Hall High School honor rolls

Hall High School has released honor rolls for the first nine weeks of the 2019-20 school year.

High Honor Roll

Seniors — Cecilia Aldana, Perla Andana, Anna Argubright, Paige Blackburn, Hayleigh Brokaw, Dalton Brust, Teanna Cattani, Sarah Croasdale, Jeffrey Delaney, Abigail Draper, Kaitlin Duever, Katherine Follmer, Hanna Goetz, Hanna Goodrum, Robert Groleau, Kendall Hansen, Hanah Hart, Kennedy Keegan, Addison Konczak, Gracie Martinaitis, Olivia Novero, Regina Scarpaci, Patience Stallings and Marshall Walk.

Juniors — Brayden Bickett, Calvin Brokaw, Jaclyn Cinotte, Taeja Foster, Makenzie Galetti, Rayghan Haase, Payton Johnson, Lance Kovacs, Zoe Morris, Hannah Parente, Mark Parlier, Noah Pinter, Payton Plym, Gianna Pozzi and Kamden Walk.

Sophomores — Damion Beyer, Faith Biccochi, Zachary Bosi, Sean Casey, Kylie Dilling, James Domkuski, Tanner Englehaupt, Maggie Filippini, Colin Finklea, Gabriella Giachetto, Dominic Guerrini, Aidan Jones, Mia Mautino, Reese McDonald, Jasmin Muncy, Katelyn Pullam, Nathan Stowe, Athena Tarnowski, Victoria Ullrich, Jasmine Castaneda Valadez, Elizabeth Wenzel, Kierra Wozniak and Dilon Ziano.

Freshmen — Isabella Cacciatori, Jennifer Casford, Carys Finklea, Domonic Galetti, Promise Giacometti, Kyler Lapp, Kylie Lauck, Grant Plym and Shechinah Ridley.

Honor Roll

Seniors — Alexander Dorado Almaraz, Michael Arrate, Stephanie Arteaga, Meghan Bernardoni, Caitlin Capranica, Alexander Castaneda, Cecilia Ceballos, Dillon DeJong, Daniela Diaz, Bryan Fuentes, Riley Griffin, Averi Hansen, Robert Harrison, Austin Heinecke, Madelyn Hultz, Matthew Hultz, Antoine Jones, Hunter Jones, Rachael Kobold, Andrew Merkel, Zachary Muzzarelli, Leonardo Ochoa, Dominic Orlandi, Elvin Payan, Grant Resetich, Travis Riordan, Anthony Robertson, James Rodriguez, Moncerat Santiago, Hannah Vanko, Aleksandar Vasic, Luke Volkert, Jacob Wilson and Alex Winner.

Juniors — Teodoro Alejos, Gema Andana, Aaron Baltikauski, Josie Barroso, Sarah Bates, William Bates, Alec Bulak, Kylie Craig, Noah Delphi, Tyler Ellsworth, Nathan Eltrevoog, Sicelia Harper, Kerrigan Herrmann, Gabriel Julian, Morgan Krewer, Addie Lopez, Jeremy Mattingly, Jordyn Meyer, Lilliana Orlandi, Gennaro Piccolo, Lana Ramsey, Faith Rutgens, Alek Sparling, Dante Teasley Templeton, Jillian Vazquez and John Zaragoza.

Sophomores — Arthur Argubright, Endika Zuluaga Banuelos, Karyme Guzman Cano, Eder Castelan-Carbajal, Chloe Carroll, Logan Clepper, Connor Craig, Molly Dalzot, Annie Davis, Mia DeAngelo, Isaiah Delao, Alexander Doll, Renae Humpage, Alexis Hurtado, Rylan Kerper, Autumn Kiefel, Chamese Logan, Adrian Macias, Callie Meyer, Alex Orozco, Ethan Plym, Luis Reyes, Avril Ruiz, Todd Safranski, Caleb Savitch, Stephen Shaver, Violet Sobin, Manuel Solano, Ariana Villalobos, Zayda Bacues Wendling and Nicholas Yepsen.

Freshmen — Sarah Beier, Collin Brown, Daphney Coble, Julian Flores, Ana Guerrero Garcia, Liliana Heredia, Kineret Hernandez, Clara Jablonski, Jayden Jones, Abigail Kaszynski, Magdalena Kishler, Michael Koehler, Jarrod Lamango, Cruz Prado-Martinez, Hunter Meagher, Katrina Moats, Ashton Pecher, Yair Santiago, Kambria Simmons, McKenna Smith and Damian Valdez.

Loading more