Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight - Milo Bystry

Bureau Valley High School

Milo Bystry
Milo Bystry

Editor's note: The BCR will expand our Senior Spotlights for the duration of the coronavirus pandemic. We want to continue to salute our senior athletes during this time as they are unable to compete in their sports.

Name: Milo Bystry.

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/place of birth: Jan. 13, 2002, Princeton.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Parents - Jeff and Rachel; brothers - Justus, Simeon, Angelo; sisters - Amelia, Faustina, Patience.

Sports: Baseball.

Nickname: Meatloaf.

Favorite sport and why: Baseball, because it doesn’t matter how small or big you are, there’s a position for everyone.

Favorite food and where to get it: Pizza from Pizza Cellar.

Likes: Baseball, pizza, candy, soda.

Dislikes: Vegetables, running.

Who's your dream celebrity prom date: I only have eyes for my girlfriend.

Name three historic figures you'd like to meet and why: George Washington, St. John Paul II, Jackie Robinson because they were all incredible men.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: Phone.

The last song I listened to: "Chicken Fried" by Zac Brown Band.

People would be surprised to know: I’m very shy.

I stay home to watch: "The Office."

When I need luck for a big game, I: Wear my lucky socks.

The funniest person I've ever met: Caylee Kennedy.

What they'll say about me at school after I graduate: I was a nice guy.

Most embarrassing moment: Getting stopped by a police officer while walking on the train tracks

Most unforgettable moment: Getting voted homecoming king.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Pitching a perfect game.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to pursue a career in science.

Three words that best describe myself: Tall, quiet, nice.

Loading more