Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior spotlight - Trevor Mooney

St. Bede Academy

Trevor Mooney
Trevor Mooney

Editor's note: The BCR will expand our Senior Spotlights for the duration of the coronavirus pandemic. We want to salute our senior athletes during this time.

Name: Trevor Mooney.

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/place of birth: Sept. 7, 2001 in Ottawa.

Hometown: Naplate.

Family: Parents - Jeff and Missy; brother - Tyler; dogs - Hannah and Toewsy.

Sports: Football and baseball.

Nickname(s): Moon Puppy only because they call my dad Moon Dog; Moon.

Favorite sport and why: Tough choice. I would have to say football because it is an aggressive sport, and a sport that teammates depend on each other like a family.

Favorite food and where to get it: Meemaw's Lasagna.

Likes: Being outdoors, hanging out with friends.

Dislikes: Spiders, math.

Person with the greatest Influence on my athletic career and why: My father because he always raised me to push myself to be the best person I can be. He has been by my side since the beginning and will be there until the end of my career.

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: Evan Knoblauch is the biggest influence on my life because of all the determination and never-quit mentality he had. He was always a leader, not only as a teammate, but as a person in our everyday lives.

Who's your dream celebrity prom date: Jennifer Lawrence.

Name three historic figures you'd like to meet and why: Neil Armstrong, because he was on the moon — that would be a cool experience; Abraham Lincoln, because I am a Civil War buff, and him being the president at that time; Dick Butkus, because he played the game hard, and with no fears — he was intimidating.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have: My phone.

The last song I listened to: "Circles" by Post Malone.

People would be surprised to know: That I like reptiles.

I stay home to watch: College football games.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Pray and watch film.

The funniest person I've ever met: My best friend, Peter.

What they'll say about me at school after I graduate: Hopefully that I worked hard, and gave it all I had.

Most embarrassing moment: In third grade, I went out for a pass and watched the ball, and caught the ball. Then turned right into the flagpole, and got knocked out.

Most unforgettable moment: Getting to dress varsity my freshman year when we made the playoffs, and won the first round.

Ultimate sports fantasy: At this point of my life, winning some championship at Benedictine University.

What I would like to do in life: Be a trauma nurse, or a traveling nurse.

Three words that best describe myself: Hard-working, motivated, leader.

Loading more