Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Education

Princeton High School holds awards night on May 11

PRINCETON — Princeton High School held its awards night on May 11. The following awards and recognition were given:

• Valedictorian — Cole Adams and Caleb Alter.

• Salutatorian — Elizabeth Orwig.

• Board of Education Academic Excellence Awards — Seniors Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Caleb Alter, Eliza Atkinson, Elijah Crouch, Kelly Devert, Ryne Muehlschlegel and Elizabeth Orwig; juniors Maddison Gentry, Tyler Gibson, Addison Grove, Caleb Haring, Brynn Hieronymus, Audriauna Jennings, Trent Kloepping, Elana Martinez, Abigail Pence, Nolan Shofner, Kailee Transou and Kristin Transou; sophomores Olivia Alter, Katie Bates, Sarah Harris, Mckenzie Hecht, Aubreanna Vogel and Mark Williams Jr.; and freshmen Alexia Bouslog and Kailey Patterson.

• Princeton Lions Club Scholarship — Ryne Muehlschlegel, Elizabeth Orwig and Keeley Robinson.

• Robert Lautzenhiser Service Learning Award — Cole Reynolds and Keeley Robinson.

• FFA Alumni Scholarship — Hope Mueller and Elizabeth Orwig.

• Karen Carlson Greer Scholarship — Riley Lucas and Keeley Robinson.

• Palmer Science Award — Eliza Atkinson.

• Princeton – Illinois Chapter D.A.R. American History Award — Brynn Hieronymus.

• Patterson Lang History Essay — McKayla Bartkiewicz and Keeley Robinson.

• Terri L. Simon Words Matter Award — Olivia Eiken.

• Rock River Engineering Scholarship — Cole Adams and Elijah Crouch.

• Mildred A. Eckstrom Memorial Fund — Branden Haring and Ryne Muehlschlegel.

• Princeton Public Schools Foundation IVCC Tuition Program — Rachel Cook, Kelly Devert, Madeline Devert, Anna Grey, Christian Kinnamon, Riley Lucas, Elizabeth Orwig, Keeley Robinson, Gracie Ross, Alissa Russelburg and Nyla Thompson.

• Velma & Hugh Morrison Scholarship — Elizabeth Orwig.

• Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award — Elizabeth Orwig.

• Sons of the American Revolution Outstanding Citizen Award — Remi Rawlings.

• Princeton Federation of Teacher’s District 115 Scholarship — Elizabeth Orwig.

• Virden White Scholarship — Bradyn Reed.

• Kurt Garvin Memorial Princeton Jaycees Scholarship — Shannon Cotter and Keeley Robinson.

• Shirley and Dale Espel Memorial Scholarship — Shannon Cotter, Elijah Crouch, Anna Grey, Ryne Muehlschlegel, Elizabeth Orwig, Remi Rawlings and Keeley Robinson.

• Betty Pretzsch Memorial Reading Award — Eliza Atkinson.

• Princeton Youth Soccer League Memorial Scholarship — Alissa Russelburg and Ian Sampson.

• Princeton Youth Baseball and Softball League Scholarship — Caleb Alter and Mayah Carlson.

• Christian Service Award — Marina McClane.

• National Honor Society — Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Caleb Alter, William Bohms, Mia Bowen, Mayah Carlson, Shannon Cotter, Elijah Crouch, Kaitlynn Grabill, Branden Haring, Marina McClane, Alexandra Michael, Ryne Muehlschlegel, Elizabeth Orwig, Remi Rawlings and Keeley Robinson.

• American Red Cross High School Scholarship Program — Keeley Robinson.

• Marcella Borge Keener Art Award — Riley Lucas.

• Dramatic or Elocutionary Performance Award — Mia Bowen.

• Outstanding Business Student — Logan Gross.

• Perfect attendance awards — Seniors Gabrielle Henderliter and Riley Lucas; juniors Kailee Transou, Kristin Transou and Emma Wittig; sophomores Keegan Fogerty, Maddison Gentry, Alex Jagers, Mia Quinlan, Mark Williams Jr., Ashten Wilson and Morgan Wood; and freshmen Jaden Eggers, Gabriel Glass, Christopher Kleckner, Karter Patterson and Matthew Sims.

• Service learning hours accomplishment — Juniors Emma Abell, Alexis Alt, Andrew Bartolucci, Jaidyn Bass, Logan Bopes, Dominic Buchanan, Kaleb Cain, Colin Colmone, Olivia Eiken, Karely Espinosa-Martinez, Maddison Gentry, Tyler Gibson, Addison Grove, Caleb Haring, Brynn Hieronymus, Kimberly Janney, Abigail Jensen, Arik Johnson, Anya Kauffman, Shawna Kierski, Trent Kloepping, Alexander Kniss, Colin Kniss, Jaden Laing, Jessie Laing, Monica Lambert, Grace May, Kody Mongan, Ashli Moore, Breelyn Owens, Abigail Pence, Taylor Quiram, Kaelin Russelburg, Nolan Scott, Austin Sims, Emily Smith, Erika Sorenson, Zoe Starkey, Bryar Townsend, Emma Wittig, Drew Woolley, Wyatt Workman and Carli Wright; and seniors Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Emma Baker, Sandra Bumbalough, Mayah Carlson, Beckett Conwell, Rachel Cook, Shannon Cotter, Elijah Crouch, Kelly Devert, Madeline Devert, Kaitlynn Grabill, Anna Grey, Branden Haring, Gabrielle Henderliter, Payton Kuhne, Savanna Lasson, Gabriel Lauer, Marina McClane, Ryne Muehlschlegel, Terrianne Oestel, Elizabeth Orwig, Cole Reynolds, Keeley Robinson, Gracie Ross, Sophie Rutledge and Nyla Thompson.

• Keith Schultz Memorial Award — Tyler Gibson, Caleb Haring, Addison Grove and Brynn Hieronymus.

• Lyle King Award — Matthew Cihocki, Wyatt Davis, Branden Haring and Jacob Starr.

• Outstanding Senior Athlete — Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Caleb Alter, Noah Atkinson, William Bohms, Matthew Cihocki, McKenzie Coleman, Wyatt Davis, Brayden DeBates, Gianna Ellena, Branden Haring, Elizabeth Orwig, Luke Peacock, Cole Reynolds, Ian Sampson and Jacob Starr.

• IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award — Juniors Alexis Alt, Jaidyn Bass, Grace Busard, Kaleb Cain, Jillian Cihocki, Colin Colmone, Olivia Eiken, Maddison Gentry, Isabelle Gerber, Tyler GIbson, Dylan Gross, Addison Grove, Caleb Haring, Brynn Hieronymus, McAuley Humphrey, Audriauna Jennings, Abigail Jensen, Anya Kauffman, Trent Kloepping, Alexander Kniss, Isaac Legner, Elana Martinez, Alexander May, Grace May, Kody Mongan, Abigail Pence, Taylor Quiram, Adam Vigars and Carli Wright; and seniors Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Caleb Alter, Eliza Atkinson, Emma Baker, Laura Becker, Mia Bowen, Mayah Carlson, Olivia Chastain, Matthew Cihocki, McKenzie Coleman, Beckett Conwell, Shannon Cotter, Elijah Crouch, Anne Dace, Kelly Devert, Madeline Devert, Isabela Hall, Branden Haring, Riley Lucas, Marina McClane, Alexandra Michael, Ryne Muehlschegel, Hope Mueller, Elizabeth Orwig, Luke Peacock, Remi Rawlings, Cole Reynolds, Keeley Robinson, Gracie Ross, Sophia Rucinski, Malin Sende, Christian Smith, Jacob Starr, Rachel Tapanes, Nyla Thompson and Jacob Widlacki.

• IHSA All-Academic Team nominees — Cole Adams and Elizabeth Orwig.

• Masonic Athlete of the Year — McKenzie Coleman and Branden Haring.

• First Class Awards — Freshmen Alexia Bouslog, Augie Christiansen, Damien Gilbertson, Brennon Mills and Isabella Whitfield; sophomores Wyatt Baker, Jacklynn Cartwright, Margaret Davis, Keegan Fogarty, Mckenzie Hecht, Alex Jagers, Anastasia Mallery-Sondgeroth, Megan Orwig, Madison Richards and Kyle Sarver; juniors Alexis Alt, Jaidyn Bass, Drew Camp, Olivia Eiken, Karely Espinosa-Martinez, Grant Foes, Isabelle Gerber, Andrew Johnson, Joseph Mueller, Abigail Pence, Kaelin Russelburg, Erika Sorenson, Adam Vigars and Carli Wright; and seniors McKayla Bartkiewicz, Logan Gross, Gabrielle Henderliter, Kayleigh Matsko, Marisia Matsko, Samuel McClure, Terrianne Oestel, Elizabeth Orwig, Christian Smith, Rachel Tapanes, Zachery White and Jacob Widlacki.

• Art I, Most Improved Artist — Alexander Kniss, Monica Lambert, Matthew Sims and Ethan Wallace.

• Art II, Most Improved Artist — Kaden Baker and Quinten White.

• Art III, Outstanding Class Artist — McAuley Humphrey and Sophia Vergamini.

• Art IV, Outstanding Class Artist — Anna Robbins and Rachel Tapanes.

• National School Choral Award — Mia Bowen.

• Chopin Piano Award — Anna Grey.

• Thomas Vernon Guitar Award — Riley Lucas.

• Michael Skean Award — Kelly Devert.

• John Philip Sousa Award — Elijah Crouch.

• Louis Armstrong Jazz Award — Colton Schafer.

• Director’s Award — Kelly Devert.

• Adele Zearing Gibbs Performing Arts Scholarship — Christian Smith.

• IPA Principal’s Award — Nathan Allen and Elizabeth Orwig.

• Don & Gloria Eklund Scholarship — Emily Irizarry.

• Illinois State Scholars — Cole Adams, Nathan Allen, Caleb Alter, Elijah Crouch, Ryne Muehlschlegel, Hope Mueller, Elizabeth Orwig and Remi Rawlings.

• Roger W. Gustafson Memorial Scholarship — Remi Rawlings.

• Charles Phelps Family Scholarship — Keeley Robinson.

Loading more