Digital Access

Digital Access
Access bcrnews.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Sports

Senior Spotlight: Emma Zelenik (Princeton High School)

Emma Zelenik plays No. 1 doubles for Princeton.
Emma Zelenik plays No. 1 doubles for Princeton.

Name: Emma Zelenik.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: Nov. 3, 2002/Oak Park.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: My parents are Scott and Jodee Zelenik. I have two brothers, Sean and Clayton.

Sports: I played basketball for a long time. Now I just play tennis and I love it. 

Nickname(s): Em, Big E, Munchkin, and Emmer. 

Favorite sport and why: Definitely tennis, I just enjoy it and it's a sport you can play your whole life. 

Favorite food and where to get it: Cajun Chicken Pasta without the tomatoes and the 
green onions, from Chilli's.

Likes: Spending time with family and friends, traveling, sports, and being involved with church activities.

Dislikes:Tomatoes, Mayo, and heights

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Coach (Beth) Peacock, the F/S coach, taught me how to play tennis. Whenever I wanted to practice she would come out to the courts and help me practice. I wouldn't be the player I am today if it wasn't for her. She had trust in me that I would try my best every match and she's just an amazing person. 

Person with the greatest influence in my life and why: My mom has the greatest influence in my life. She always loves and supports me no matter what. She has taught me so much about life. She's an amazing role model and I just love her. We have an amazing relationship and I wouldn't trade it for anything. If I grow up and I'm like her I'd be blessed. She's always there for everyone even if they don't deserve it. She always does things for others and doesn't expect anything in return. She's the best person in the world and I'm truly blessed to have her as my mom. There aren’t enough words to describe how much of an amazing person my mom is.

Who's your dream celebrity prom date: Definitely Anthony Rizzo! 

Name three historic figures you'd like to meet and why: Billie Jean King to talk to her about what life was like at the professional tennis level. Arthur Ashe to talk about how it was like to be a black tennis player back in the 70s. And lastly, Serena Williams, she's an amazing person and what she stands for. I would love to thank her for teaching me a lot, and standing up for women's equality. 

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: A raft so I could be on the island having a great time. 

The last song I listened to: "Six Feet Apart" by Luke Combs.

People would be surprised to know: I almost didn't sign up to play tennis when they brought the sign up sheet to Logan because I had never played it and was so focused on basketball at the time. 

I stay home to watch: The Bachelor, any form of tennis, and the Cubs.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music to get pumped and then I pray. 

The funniest person I've ever met and why: Marica Peddicord. She always seems to make me laugh and always puts a smile on my face. There's never a dull moment when I'm around her. 

What they'll say about me at school after I graduate: She likes to talk a lot, but is extremely caring and puts others before herself. She always helped people if they needed it. 

Most embarrassing moment: Probably belly flopping on the gym floor while practicing basketball in junior high. 

Most unforgettable moment: When I went to Motown Missions in Detroit. It was a great bonding experience with the youth from my church but we also learned a lot. Helping clean up a neighborhood really made me realize how blessed we're here and to never take anything for granted. I also met some amazing people on this trip that I will forever be grateful for. Most importantly we were doing God's work that we were called to do. 

Ultimate sports fantasy: Playing at Wimbledon and winning in the finals. 

What I would like to do in life: Become an athletic trainer or something in the medical field, travel over the world, and have a family eventually. 

Three words that best describe myself: Athletic, Caring, and Sweet.

Loading more